Facebook tracking pixel [Skip to content]
To view this video please enable JavaScript, and consider upgrading to a web browser that supports HTML5 video

Students

Student Immigration Advice and Compliance


Our Student Immigration Advice and Compliance team is available to provide support for you throughout your stay here at Leeds Beckett.

We will help you to settle in and adjust although we realise that this may be difficult at first.

We hope you will find that Leeds Beckett has a friendly and supportive atmosphere. Our Adviser is available to talk to you in confidence to discuss any matter that may be troubling you.

Please contact the Student Immigration Advice and Compliance on siac@leedsbeckett.ac.uk if you need help and want to talk to someone about anything to do with studying and living in the UK. You may have questions about visa extension queries, family visits, dependants’ visas, police registration, changing immigration status, support whilst studying at the University, working after your studies and pre-departure support.

Appointments and workshops are available at City Campus and at Headingley Campus. Ask us a question at our Drop-in workshops every week. There is no need to book, just turn up and ask at the Student Hub desk.

Wednesdays 15:00-17:00

Student Hub, Rose Bowl, City Campus

Fridays 10:00-12:00

Student Hub, Rose Bowl, City Campus

Work during study

Whilst on a Tier 4 visa you are only able to work full-time when on vacation or when you have completed study. You can only work unlimited weekly hours between the end date of your course (which is when you get your results) and the end of your STUDENT permission to stay in the UK, this is classed as vacation time - which is normally four months.

For most undergraduate students, term time and holiday are defined by the academic calendar. These dates are usually based around the academic year with holidays at Christmas, Easter and in the summer.

You can only work more than 20 hours a week after the end of your course if you have actually completed the course. If you start working more than 20 hours a week before that time, you would be breaking the terms and conditions of your visa.

Where courses do not follow the usual August/September to June pattern, term time means any period when you are supposed to be doing academic work.

For example, when you should be:

  • attending classes and lectures
  • preparing for exams
  • doing coursework
  • writing essays, a dissertation
  • taking resits/repeats
  • waiting for results

IT IS A VIOLATION OF YOUR CONDITIONS OF STAY IF YOU WORK WHEN YOU ARE NOT PERMITTED TO DO SO.

Employers have a legal obligation to check your term dates before you can start work. You must provide your employer with a printout from your institution's website showing the term and vacation dates for your course.

Work after study

Tier 2 General is the main immigration route for working in the UK and is for skilled workers - graduates with a job offer from a registered employer.

Students can switch into Tier 2 General as long as they have current Tier 4 leave. Students must have successfully completed and passed a UK recognised bachelor or postgraduate degree. Their University must be an education provider which holds a licence for sponsoring students under Tier 4 of the Points-Based System. Students must be applying from inside the UK. Visit the UKCISA website for further guidance.

It is important to note that Visa sponsorship is required by an employer and the visa is linked to a specific job. The employer must be on the UKVI Sponsor Register for Employers and they must hold a license, more details can be found here: UK Border Agency sponsor register.

The employer must be willing to issue a Certificate of Sponsorship (COS). You cannot switch employer with a Tier 2 (General) visa. You should ask your sponsor to confirm the salary details on the Certificate of Sponsorship. You do not need to send any other evidence of your appropriate salary.

Employers can apply to the Home Office for a 'Certificate of Sponsorship' to employ a particular graduate and, if successful, the graduate can then make an immigration application to remain in the UK under Tier 2 of the Points Based System of immigration, using this certificate of sponsorship. Once the COS has been submitted to UKVI, you can start your job before receiving the decision.

The employer can offer you the job if you are the best person for the post even if there are suitable applicants from the UK/European Economic Area.

Students holding a Tier 4 Visa, switching to Tier 2 from the UK are exempt from the Resident Labour Market Test which means that the employer doesn’t have to advertise the post before offering employment to the student.

For more information on Tier 2 General visas please visit: ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk.

Plus Icon Student Immigration Advice and Compliance Team

Karen Griffith
Student Immigration Advice and Compliance Manager
Telephone - +44 (0) 113 812 5612
Email:k.griffith@leedsbeckett.ac.uk

Joanne Harrison
Student Immigration Advisor
Telephone - +44 (0) 113 812 5735
Email: j.o.harrison@leedsbeckett.ac.uk

Information given here is intended as a guide for international students and is given in good faith. Care has been taken in compiling the information, however, the University accepts no legal responsibility for its accuracy.

OISC Logo

Designated officer authorised to provide immigration advice and services by an order made under section 84 (4) (d) of the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999 and regulated by the Immigration Services Commissioner.

Karen Griffith
Student Immigration Advice and Compliance Manager

Our advice is available free of charge and follows the Rules and Code of Standards of the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC) and the United Kingdom Border Agency (UKBA).

The status of current EU students during and after Brexit

As an EU citizen your immigration status will not immediately change if you are resident in the UK before it leaves the EU. If the UK government and the EU reach an agreement by the agreed exit date the UK will enter a transition, or implementation, period that will likely last until 31 December 2020. During the implementation period your immigration status and treaty rights will not change as an EU citizen. To continue residing in the UK after the UK fully departs from the EU, however, including for the purposes of study, you will need to be granted settled or pre-settled status by applying to the EU settlement scheme. The EU settlement scheme fully opened on 29 March 2019 and you can apply to it now for free.

As a current EU student you will have been eligible for assessment for home fee status. This means that your course fees will be the same as resident UK citizens. You will also have been eligible to apply for a student loan. The fee status and student loan you received will remain the same for the duration of the programme of study you are registered on, even if your course finishes after the UK has left the EU, and they will not be affected by the UK's departure.

EU Settlement Scheme

EU citizens wishing to remain in the UK after it fully leaves the EU will need to apply to the EU settlement scheme. You can apply to the scheme for settled or pre-settled status depending on how long you have been continuously resident in the UK. If you have resided in the UK for 5 consecutive years without any absence of 6 months or longer in any 12 month period, and/or one absence of up to 12 months for an acceptable reason, then you will be eligible to apply for settled status. If you have resided in the UK for a shorter period of time then you will be eligible to apply for pre-settled status. If you are granted pre-settled status you can subsequently gain settled status once you have met the 5 year threshold.

EU citizens can apply to the settlement scheme now, for free. On 21 January 2019 the Prime Minister waived the application fee for the EU settlement scheme. If, however, you applied during the previous test phases of the settlement scheme and paid an application fee you can now apply for a refund on the gov.uk website. Apply to the scheme, or get a refund for your application.

If the UK and the EU fail to reach a withdrawal deal you will need to be resident in the UK before it leaves the EU in order to apply to the settlement scheme and will have until 31 December 2020, if resident in the UK, to do so. In the case of a withdrawal deal you will need to be resident in the UK before 31 December 2020 to apply to the settlement scheme with a deadline of 30 June 2021 for applications.

Visa extensions

We are awaiting updates from UKVI regarding the new visa extension process. If you need visa application information in the meantime please visit the UK Council for International Student Affairs for guidance.

Asylum/Leave to Remain 


Asylum/Leave to Remain - Immigration Applications and Study
An information document for international students who are applying for asylum, leave to remain or indefinite leave to remain 

This page was last modified: 24/04/2019

Tell us what you think

Back to Top Button
Back to Top Button